SODZ Beer For Boobs

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Victor Aume, Frank Barickman, Jeff Blosser, Bill Bopp, Jessica Clark, David Curran, Todd Donnelly, Jim Downing, Stacy Groene, Scott Harmon, Mike Heilman, Brandon Holcomb, Bill Koeppen, Christopher Mullinax, Alex Nutter, Jonathan Page, Joe Powell, Benjamin Royster, Jason Wing, Patrick Woodward

Judges - Best of Show

Frank Barickman, Bill Bopp, Todd Donnelly

Stewards

Gary Cox, Ed Griffiths, John Korting, Taylor Mullinax, Michael Noonan, Nik Volkert, Kelly Woods

By the Numbers

134 Entries 43 Entrants

20 Judges 7 Stewards

47 Placing Entries

Table 1: Meads

14 entries

Judges: Jeff Blosser, David Curran, Brandon Holcomb, Taylor Mullinax, Jason Wing

1st
Todd Donnelly
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Chardonnay & Clover Pyment (M2B: Pyment)
2nd
Jim Downing
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Tangerine Dream (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
3rd
Ed Griffiths
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
A Bee's Life (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
HM
Todd Donnelly
Society of Northeast Ohio...
African Wildflowers (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)

Table 2: High Gravity & Wood Aged Ales

10 entries

Judges: Mike Heilman, Christopher Mullinax, Michael Noonan

1st
Jay O'Neill & Eli Urban
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Dust of the Grand Wazoo (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
2nd
Jay O'Neill & Eli Urban
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Olde Snollygoster (17B: Old Ale)
3rd
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
That's Right, I Am the Pumpkin King Ba (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 3: Hoppy American Ales

15 entries

Judges: Jim Downing, Bill Koeppen, Alex Nutter, Jonathan Page, Kelly Woods

1st
Doug Wiedemann & Tyler Camp
Little Mountain Homebrewers...
The Hops Preserve the Beer By Inhibiting Spoilage Bacteria (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Doug Wiedemann
Little Mountain Homebrewers...
Red Giant Finality (21B4: Red IPA)
3rd
Gary Cox
Delaware Ohio Homebrewers...
Rustic Goat (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 4: Belgian Ales

8 entries

Judges: Victor Aume, Stacy Groene, John Korting

1st
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
The Stuff That Dreams Are Made Of (26C: Belgian Tripel)
2nd
Matt Aerni
La Fin Du Tournée (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Michael Noonan
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Kiss (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
HM
Scott Elliott
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Right On The Line (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

Table 5: Farmhouse, Wild & Sour Beers

12 entries

Judges: Frank Barickman, Jessica Clark, Ed Griffiths, Brandon Holcomb

1st
Doug Wiedemann
Little Mountain Homebrewers...
Be Curious (guava) (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
2nd
Thomas Carpenter
Carolina Brewmasters
Sunday Blues (23F: Fruit Lambic)
3rd
Jason Wing
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Funky Cherry (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
HM
Nik Volkert
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
2017 Lambic (23D: Lambic)

Table 6: Spiced & Smoked Beers

13 entries

Judges: Jeff Blosser, Gary Cox, Benjamin Royster, Jason Wing, Patrick Woodward

1st
Mike Perman
Mansfield Homebrew Club
Hibictual Summer (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Scott Elliott
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Chernobyl (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Thomas Hannan & Ann Hannan
STLBrewhogs
Dark Ozark Forest Imperial Stout (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
HM
Jay O'Neill & Eli Urban
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Choco Loco (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)

Table 7: Great Britain Pale & Amber Ales

7 entries

Judges: Stacy Groene, Christopher Mullinax, Kelly Woods

1st
Kyle Ernsberger
Irish Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
Renee Bruzual
Nanored (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Jason Wing
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Spoonman (14C: Scottish Export)
HM
Robert Schodorf
Birmingham Brewmasters
Bob's Your Uncle (11C: Strong Bitter)

Table 8: Porters & Stouts

10 entries

Judges: Bill Bopp, Joe Powell, Nik Volkert

1st
Scott Elliott
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Prypyat (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Jay O'Neill & Eli Urban
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Patently Porter (20A: American Porter)
3rd
Thomas Hannan & Ann Hannan
STLBrewhogs
Ryan's Baltic Porter (9C: Baltic Porter)
HM
Thomas Carpenter
Carolina Brewmasters
Murphy's Melody (15C: Irish Extra Stout)

Table 9: Ciders

8 entries

Judges: Victor Aume, Bill Bopp, Taylor Mullinax, Alex Nutter

1st
Todd Donnelly
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Ginger Cider (C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices)
2nd
Todd Rupell
The Bru Club
Under The Sea (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
3rd
Todd Donnelly
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Falling Leaves (C2A: New England Cider)
HM
Doug Wiedemann
Little Mountain Homebrewers...
Blue Side of the Mountain (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Table 10: Rye & Wheat Beers

9 entries

Judges: Jessica Clark, Gary Cox, Todd Donnelly

1st
Bill Koeppen
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
15 Story Halo (24A: Witbier)
2nd
David Curran
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Roggenbier (27A4: Roggenbier)
3rd
Victor Aume
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Hefeweizen (10A: Weissbier)

Table 11: Euro Pale & Amber Beers

15 entries

Judges: David Curran, Bill Koeppen, Michael Noonan, Jonathan Page, Joe Powell, Nik Volkert

1st
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
It Cost A Man's Life To Get This Out of Germany (6A: Marzen)
2nd
Todd Donnelly
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Helles Belles (4A: Munich Helles)
3rd
Guy Grady
Central Arkansas Fermenters
Cascade Light Lager (2A: International Pale Lager)

Table 12: Lower Hopped American Ales

8 entries

Judges: Todd Donnelly, Scott Harmon, John Korting

1st
Debbie And Marc Prichard
Red Earth Brewers
Udderly Wuddderful (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
Matthew Croyle & Olivia Croyle
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Ida Amber Ale (19A: American Amber Ale)
3rd
Robert Schodorf
Birmingham Brewmasters
Fit To C Squared (19B: California Common)

Table 13: Dark & Strong Euro Beers

8 entries

Judges: Ed Griffiths, Benjamin Royster, Patrick Woodward

1st
Doug Wiedemann
Little Mountain Homebrewers...
That's One Heck of A Tuba (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Doug Wiedemann
Little Mountain Homebrewers...
D-Weed Schwarz (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Doug Wiedemann
Little Mountain Homebrewers...
Where'd You Get the Hooch? (7B: Altbier)
HM
Michael Noonan
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Baden-Baden (6C: Dunkels Bock)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Frank Barickman, Bill Bopp, Todd Donnelly

1st
Mike Perman
Mansfield Homebrew Club
Hibictual Summer (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners